Thursday, February 16, 2012

The survey says: Laredo in top 10 in USA food stamps use

I'll take some filet mignon and a case of Pepsi-Cola please!

Laredo ranks among the top ten cities in the entire United States in regards to the percentage of its residents receiving food stamps. Does that make Mayor Raul Salinas the "Food Stamp Mayor"?  Our beloved Gateway City comes in at number 9 in the USA with a whopping 27 percent of its residents receiving food stamps aka SNAP benefits.

From the US Census Bureau's 2010 American Community Survey


Metro areaHouseholdsHouseholds with food stamps and/or SNAP benefitsFood stamps and/or SNAP %RankAscending
Rio Grande City-Roma, TX15,5696,07439.01%1
Raymondville, TX5,4851,90834.79%2
Eagle Pass, TX14,5524,80633.03%3
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX205,97162,55830.37%7
Laredo, TX64,71417,70327.36%9
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX113,54729,10625.63%17
Uvalde, TX8,8242,03423.05%26
Alice, TX13,4412,72420.27%41
El Paso, TX242,94349,00920.17%43
Pecos, TX3,62864317.72%72

3 comments:

  1. I wonder how many of the Texas Lone Star cards are issued to Mexican nationals? They go to our schools for free, so why not free food.

    PS, they get the "free lunch" at school.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Do you love Coca-Cola or Pepsi?
    ANSWER THE POLL and you could get a prepaid VISA gift card!

    ReplyDelete